Monday, 28 July 2014

You know your a parent when....

  1. You stand Rocking, even if your not holding a baby? Whats with that!
  2. You enjoy having a wee in peace. 
  3. Counting down the time till dinner time as its close to bedtime.
  4. You find yourself buying your child lego and insisting you build it.
  5. You Spend the evening watching loom band videos online to be able to teach your child in the morning
  6. You cut your toddlers food into funky shapes to find they only throw it on the floor.
  7. You get a liking to luke warm tea. 
  8. Then you only get to drink half that cup anyway!
  9. You manage to break free from the children to find they have stuck a sticker/ stickers on you without you noticing.
  10. 7:00am is a big lie-in
  11. You buy a sweet treat and keep it hidden from the kids as they will devour it in no time at all (my husband hides Krave in the airing cupboard) 
  12. When you find the tap running in the bathroom and wonder how much has been wasted.
  13. Looking for the tv controller for hours to find it hidden in a shoe.
  14. You secretly hoover up lego/ small toys
  15. Your searching in the dark for a dummy trying not to wake the baby even more
Have you any traits you have acquired since becoming a parent? 


  1. Haha so true, makes me feel lucky I don't like tea. We even got glow in the dark dummies so they're easier to find lol xx
    Emily -

  2. hahahha!! You secretly hoover up lego/ small toys I'm so guilty of that....but Shhh! Don't tell my two! :)

  3. Haha, number 10 and number 13 totally resonate with us, 7am is a HUGE lie in! #sharewithme

  4. Yep to all of this! If you'd told me before having children that 7am would be a lie in I'd have cried :)

  5. Yes yes yes! The rocking thing? WTF? And I too count down until bedtime. How terrible hey? ;) x x

  6. Hahaha I love this I can relate to all of these all the time. Guess we really are parents. I especially love the one about rocking when not holding a baby I do this all the time. lol Great post. Thank you so much for linking up to Share With Me #sharewithme

  7. Yes yes yes to all of this! My husband has been rocking and swaying for almost 10 years now and yes I have take time out of searching for the remote control/ watching loom band videos so I could write this... :D
    x x